Welcome to Cloud Storage Advice’s privacy policy page!

The Cloud Storage Advice personnel stresses both trust and safety for everyone that pays us a visit, so, in accordance with the Data Protection Act of 1998, we are fully obliged and committed to making sure both personal and non-personal data are protected from theft. To make this easier, we only take info that is absolutely necessary so that you have full access to our website.

Our team of writers here at CloudStorageAdvice.com has made it their scope to treat each and every visitor with respect, and that implies handling personal info with extreme care. We understand that you take your information seriously and also understand the level of trust you choose to bestow upon internet websites when you do share it. Therefore, we take every provisory protection measure we can in order to ensure that everything is okay. The following Privacy Policy statement is designed to explain to the average user how his information is protected. For any extra questions, contact us at info@cloudstorageadvice.com and we will endeavor to give you adequate, up-to-par answers.

1. Personal Information We May Collect

Every time a user registers an account on our website, subscribes to our newsletter, posts a comment, or tries to contact us through our contact page, we are collecting personal information regarding that user. In these cases, we will require that users provide their name and their email address. We do not need these details for anything else than to be able to appropriately respond to these users’ requests, questions, or messages.

We do not need your information for advertising purposes and will only use it in such instances when we have your express permission.

However, your personal information may be used for the following purposes:

  • To optimize your web browsing experience on this website, since the info we are collecting helps us better answer your individual requests and meet your needs.
  • To upgrade our website according to relevant user statistics and feedback that we get.
  • To give answers to your questions and various queries about our website.
  • To give you periodic updates (newsletters) with new content on our site.

2. Browser and IP Information; Cookies

Every time one of our readers accesses CloudStorageAdvice.com we are indirectly gathering some pieces of info about your type of browser and about your IP (internet protocol) address. This information is gathered and stored via cache files known as “cookies.” An internet “cookie” represents data on your computer that put together constitutes your internet ID: every bit of virtual information about you and your device. The info we’re getting includes but is not limited to: the website where you came from and the website where you exit to, your type of browser, and your IP address. Through cookies, CloudStorageAdvice.com understands whether you are online, enhances your browsing experience, and improves the website depending on your specific needs. No personal information is collected. Every browser can be fine-tuned to reject all cookies from all websites, and to notify you for each individual cookie.

3. Other Sites

Everything that is stated here or on our other pages about our policies applies solely to CloudStorageAdvice.com. In our reviews, blog posts, or news articles we may feature links to external websites which we do not own and upon which we have no control. We do not hold any sort of responsibility for the information that these websites gather about you, your computer, or your browsing experience (through cookies or otherwise). The CloudSotrageAdvice.com team is not responsible in any way about your experience on other websites. We advise users to read in full and understand the privacy policies of other websites before handing over information of a personal nature.

4. Changes to this Privacy Policy

This privacy policy of CloudStorageAdvice.com is subject to change and we may update it from time to time as we see fit. Any changes, be they minor or major, will be posted here on this page along with a revision date for each individual change. Any major change will be accompanied by a banner, pop-up, or disclaimer on our main page so that all users entering the website will know about it. However, upon careful review, modifying this content is not our intention and, therefore, it should stay the same for the foreseeable future. Any changes in the privacy laws of the United States of America will be duly noted and suitable changes will be implemented.

Lastly, all information given to us by users will be handled in complete accordance with the principles stated here above and we will hold to those ideals that make up the legal basis.

5. Questions

Any and all questions about this privacy policy should be directly addressed to our contact address at info@cloudstorageadvice.com.

This article regarding our Privacy Policy is subject to the Cloud Storage Advice Terms of Use. For a better understanding of the way we work, check out that page as well.